[vc_row][vc_column][vc_text_separator title="PRIVACY STATEMENT " title_align="separator_align_center" color="grey"][vc_column_text css_animation="appear"]

Version 1, applicable from the day of 15 June 2016

 

 

Article 1: Subject

THECOCOONALIST fasteners great importance to the proper observance of the fundamental right to privacy and to the protection of personal data. The SPRL THECOCOONALIST undertakes to respect any legislation or standard applicable to the matter.

The present Privacy Statement details the manner in which the SPRL THECOCOONALIST (hereinafter also referred to as "THECOCOONALIST") process the personal data of its customers and visitors to its site www.thecocoonalist.com (hereinafter, the "Website") .

By using this Site, you agree that your personal data will be processed in the manner described in this Privacy Statement. Moreover, ordering our products, you repeat your agreement with the terms of this Privacy Statement, which is an integral part of our General Conditions of Sale.

Article 2: Definitions

Within the meaning of this Privacy Statement, the following terms have the same meaning as in Directive 95/46/EC of 24 October 1995, relative to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, namely that:

1°  “Personal data” or “Data” shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity;

2°  “Processing of personal data” (“Processing”) shall mean any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction ;

3°  “personal data filing system” or “filing system” shall mean any structured set of personal data which are accessible according to specific criteria, whether centralized, decentralized or dispersed on a functional or geographical basis ;

4°  “Controller” shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of processing are determined by national or Community laws or regulations, the controller or the specific criteria for his nomination may be designated by national or Community law;

5°  “Processor” shall mean a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller;

6°  “Third Party” shall mean any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorized to process the data;

7°  “Recipient” shall mean a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body to whom data are disclosed, whether a third party or not; however, authorities which may receive data in the framework of a particular inquiry shall not be regarded as recipients;

8°   “Consent” or “the data subject's consent” shall mean any freely given specific and informed indication of his wishes by which the data subject signifies his agreement to personal data relating to him being processed.

Article 3: Purposes

3.1.Data relating to the visitors of the Site.

Some Data relating to Internet users who visit this Site - including their IP address and Data of navigation - are processed by the SPRL THECOCOONALIST, in quality of Controller, in order to:

(a)        allow the good administration of the site.

(b)        to understand the way in which this site is visited and the characteristics of its users;

(c)        to improve its operation and graphics;

(d)        to adapt its content according to the needs and preferences of users.


3.2.Customer Data

The customer is led to communicate data to THECOCOONALIST, primarily using the forms available on this site, but also by telephone, on the occasion of the visit of the showroom of THECOCOONALIST or by other means.

As an example and in a non-exhaustive manner, these data are your first and last names, your gender, your e-mail address, the address of your home, possibly a different address for delivery, your phone numbers fixed and mobile, your bank account number

The SPRLTHECOCOONALIST deals, in the capacity of the Controller, the Data of its customers, in order to:

(a)        conclude and execute the contract of sale that it builds with them. It is in particular to address the orders, to ensure the provision of the products purchased, check and to perform financial transactions in relation to the payments made online, to manage any eventual claims or demands which emanate from the clients;

(b)        to customize the services, products and information that THECOCOONALIST offers the Client according to its needs, preferences and interests, provided that the Client has not objected to such a Processing of data, as well as further explained below in Articles 9.2 and 9.3 of this Privacy Statement.

Article 4: Communication of data to third parties

4.1.   In order to achieve the purposes mentioned in article 3 of the present Privacy Statement, THECOCOONALIST is led to communicate to Third Parties the data relating to the visitors of its Site and to its Clients. These Third Parties may be of corporations or individuals. It is, for example, computer service providers who provide the maintenance of the site, or additionally, companies that are responsible for the delivery of the ordered productsTHECOCOONALIST selects these Third Parties with the greatest care, and in particular in the light of the guarantees that they bring to the level of the protection of personal data.

4.2.   THECOCOONALIST operates on the international level. It may be therefore that some of these Third Parties, corporations or individuals, are established in States which are located outside the territory of the European Union and whose legislation does not provide a level of protection of the private life and personal data at least equivalent to that guaranteed in the member countries of the European Union. In such a case, THECOCOONALIST takes the necessary measures to ensure that these Third Parties are subject to a level of protection of Personal Data at least equivalent to that which is guaranteed in the European Union and this, in compliance with the legal requirements applicable to such transfers of data.

Article 5: Employees of TheCocoonalist

5.1.   THECOCOONALIST ensures that, for the persons acting under its authority (employees), the access to the data and the possibilities of treatment are limited to what these people have need for the exercise of their functions or to that which is necessary for the necessities of the service provided.

5.2.   THECOCOONALIST shall inform the persons acting under its authority of the provisions of the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 relating to the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data and its decree of implementation, as well as any relevant regulation, relative to the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data.

Article 6: Confidentiality

6.1.   THECOCOONALIST makes every effort to ensure in the best possible way the confidentiality of the Personal Data that relate to the visitors of his Site and to its Clients.

6.2.   By way of derogation from the previous paragraph, THECOCOONALIST is led to communicate such Personal Data

(a)        to third parties in the context of the purposes defined in article 3 of this Privacy Statement and as well as described in article 4 of the latter;

(b)        when the communication is ordered by decision of Justice or a competent authority;

(c)        to the members of his staff acting directly under its authority.

Article 7: Security of data

THECOCOONALIST takes organizational and technical measures required to protect the Personal Data that it processes against partial or non-authorized destruction, against accidental loss as well as against modification, access or any other  non-authorized processing activity .

Article 8: Retention times

THECOCOONALIST will not retain the Personal Data that it deals (about visitors to its Site and its Clients) beyond the time necessary to the pursuit of the purposes defined in article 3 of this Privacy Statement.

Article 9: Exercise of your rights

9.1.  In accordance with the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 relating to the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, you have a right of access, of modification, of correction and of suppression of the Data which concern you.

9.2.  In addition, you can oppose, without charge, to the Processing of your Data for marketing purposes.

9.3.  These rights can be exercised by making contact with THECOCOONALIST, to the electronic mail address contact@thecocoonalist.com or by postal mail sent to the headquarters of the SPRLTHECOCOONALIST.  You will find our complete coordinates in our Legal notes

Article 10: Cookies

10.1 Definition
A cookie is a text file containing a small quantity of information downloaded on your computer or your mobile device during your visit on an Internet site. Cookies play different roles. They allow, for example, to navigate in a fluid manner between the pages, retain your preferences, and allow improving your browsing experience on the web
 
There are two categories of cookies: temporary and permanent cookies. Temporary cookies (or session cookies) are only active the time of your visit. They are deleted when you close the browser, in other words when you wrap up a session. Permanent cookies, as far as they are concerned, remain on your hard disk after the closure of the session. They are purged by your browser at the end of a specified period of time. They can also be deleted manually.

10.2 Cookies used in this site.

(a) Cookies supplied by the user: session cookies are used to allow keeping track of the services that you select in your shopping cart, as well as the information that you enter when you complete our different forms online.

(b) Cookies of authentication: This type of session cookie is used to identify you as soon as you are connected to your personal account.  Without the use of such an "authentication token" stored in a cookie, you would be required to provide your user name and your password during each request for access to a page. Therefore, this feature of authentication is an essential element of the service that the information company THECOCOONALIST provides to your request.

(c) Security Cookies: These cookies are put in place for the specific purpose of strengthening the security of the site.  Through the use of these, we more easily detect unsuccessful connection attempts to the Site and protect the connection system  against abusive uses.

(d) Statistical or analytical cookies: these Cookies collect information about your navigation on our Site and allow us to improve navigation on the Site and its graphics. The statistical analysis is anonymous. It allows learning the overall patterns of use of the Site and to identify the pages most or least visited. For some analyses, THECOCOONALIST uses Google Analytics.

10.3     In using this Site, you authorize THECOCOONALIST to install on your device (computer, tablet, mobile phone,), cookies, referred to above in points 10.2 a and b.

To introduce into your device the cookies mentioned in point 10.2 c and d. THECOCOONALIST needs, in accordance with the privacy regulation, to obtain your consent.  Your consent will be obtained via a banner that appears at the top of the page consulted.

10.4 Browser Settings

Most browsers allow you to refuse the registration of new cookies and delete those that are installed in your device. Such an action may have the effect of preventing this site to function correctly. Normally you should find information on how to set your browser in the help topic that it contains.

Article 11: Electronic Newsletter

You have the possibility to register to receive e-mail information on the products, activities and events of THECOCOONALIST. For this, it is enough for you to send us your e-mail address via the form "Newsletter".

The e-mail addresses collected in this way will be processed only in the goal to send to you our Newsletter. At any time, you can unsubscribe and oppose the Processing of Data carried out in this manner. Each communication addressed to subscribers will include a hyperlink for this purpose. You can also exercise this right of opposition as well as mentioned in Article 9.3 of this Privacy Statement.

Article 12: Contact Form

This site also includes a contact form allowing you to interact with THECOCOONALIST. The data collected via this form will be treated with the only purpose to enter in contact with you and to answer your questions and requests.

Article 13: Third-party applications integrated in this site

13.1      THECOCOONALIST incorporates in its site various computer applications which emanate from Third Parties. These applications allow you to share content published in this Site with other people, and possibly to comment on them. This is particularly the case of the buttons for the sharing of social networks from Facebook Twitter, Google+ and Pinterest

13.2     THECOCOONALIST has no control on the methods that these Third Parties implement to collect information during your navigation on its site, and for the associate then to the Personal Data that are already available to them.

THECOCOONALIST brings to your attention on the fact that social networks providing such a application button are likely to identify you, thanks to it, even if you have not used it during your consultation of this Site. In effect, this type of button can allow the social network concerned to follow your navigation on the site of THECOCOONALIST, by reason only of the fact that your account in the social network concerned was enabled on your device in the course of your navigation on this Site.

In addition, it may be that these Third Party companies are established in States which are located outside the territory of the European Union and whose legislation does not provide a level of protection of the private life and Personal Data at least equivalent to that guaranteed in the member countries of the European Union.

THECOCOONALIST recommends that you consult the privacy policies of these social networks, in order to inform yourself of the purposes of use (including advertising) with information that they can collect through the application buttons, above.

13.4. THECOCOONALIST disclaims all responsibility for the treatment of Personal Data that are made by these Third Party companies mentioned above, that therefore are the result of the use of these social networks themselves. 
[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]